Algal bloom warning advisory issued for Mantua Reservoir

Mantua Reservoir, August 15, 2019 | Courtesy: Utah Department of Environmental Quality

MANTUA, Utah — Officials with the Bear River Health Department have issued a warning advisory at Mantua Reservoir after water samples showed elevated levels of cyanobacteria, an indication of a harmful algal bloom.

The Health Department has posted warning signs around the reservoir and is waiting for test results from follow-up samples before taking further action.

“Toxin test results were detected for anatoxin-a, which exceeds the recreation health-based threshold for a Warning Advisory. Microcystin levels were well below the health advisory threshold,” a news release from the Health Department said.

Some types of cyanobacteria can produce toxins that affect the liver or nerves, and can cause a wide range of health effects, from mild skin rashes to death. Click here for more information on the health effects of harmful algal blooms.

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.